Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harlan Jay Ellison

Born: 27 May 1934 Died: 28 June 2018

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susan Toth


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
100 People To Meet Before They Die (129 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
3 votes
Writers I Like (8 items)
list by blackknight99
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Harlan Ellison Videos

Harlan Ellison on how he became a writer

43 Views

Added 5 years ago


Harlan Ellison on Saving Mr. Banks

29 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos


Harlan Ellison was an American writer known for his prolific and influential work in New Wave speculative fiction and for his outspoken, combative personality. Robert Bloch, author of "Psycho", described Ellison as "the only living organism I know whose natural habitat is hot water". One of his best known works is the 1969 novella "A Boy and His Dog" which was adapted into the 1975 film of the same name. Ellison also served in the U.S. Army in the late 1950s.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5705 Watched
2. Babylon 5 (1993)
Rating:
7.3
388 Watched
Rating:
7.7
293 Watched
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
Rating:
7.1
44 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Babylon 5 (1993)
Rating:
7.3
388 Watched
Rating:
7.5
317 Watched
Rating:
7.1
242 Watched
Rating:
7.2
165 Watched
Rating:
7.4
82 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.4
168 Watched
2. The Oscar (1966)
Rating:
6.4
11 Watched
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
14 want this
Rating:
10
3 own
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
10
2 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 person items)
browser posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 8 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago