Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Harald Zwart

Stats

Birth Name: Harald Johan Zwart

Age: 58, born 1 July 1965

Country of origin: Norway


Lists

24 votes
My Fellow Scandinavians (23 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote

Description: Harald Zwart was born in Holland and grew up in Fredrikstad, Norway, where he began making films when he was eight. He received his formal training at the prestigious Dutch Film Academy in Amsterdam. After his student film Gabriel's Surprise was shown on Scandinavian television, he began receiving offers to direct television commercials and went on to become one of Europe's most successful directors of advertising and music videos. He won numerous awards for his commercial work, including Director of the Year honors (1998) at London's Midsummer Awards. His commercial credits include spots for Mini and Nokia. Zwart's work as a mu ... (more)
Tags: Norwegian (1), Director (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Karate Kid (2010)
Rating:
6
1176 Watched
Rating:
4.5
608 Watched
Rating:
5.1
478 Watched
Rating:
5.8
396 Watched
Rating:
5.9
221 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
4.6
196 Watched




Movies

Rating:
4.2
22 Watched
Rating:
4.1
12 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
13 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
3. God kveld Norge (1997)
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
9 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
cyrax36 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago