Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Johanna Arendt

Born: 14 October 1906 Died: 4 December 1975

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Heinrich Blücher


Lists

33 votes
Quotes That Might Make You Think (91 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Agnostics (47 items)
list by Nusch
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Photos


Though often described as a philosopher, she rejected that label on the grounds that philosophy is concerned with "man in the singular" and instead described herself as a political theorist because her work centers on the fact that "men, not Man, live on the earth and inhabit the world."
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. Film Socialisme (2010)
Rating:
5.7
49 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies




Update feed

samkyrie rated this 7/10 1 year, 1 month ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"Eichmann in Jerusalem: A Report on the Banality of Evil "


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Famous Figures: Other (43 person items)
DethkidS rated this 10/10 2 years, 10 months ago
InTheWitheringWind rated this 8/10 3 years, 9 months ago
pharaohl rated this 10/10 3 years, 10 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
Nusch rated this 8/10 4 years, 8 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
irishblue rated this 5/10 4 years, 10 months ago