Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Hank Greenberg

Stats

Birth Name: Hyman Greenberg

Born: 1 January 1911 Died: 4 September 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Jo Tarola


Lists

5 votes
Greatest Baseball Players of All Time (100 items)
list by fullfathom
Published 11 months, 2 weeks ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Henry Benjamin Greenberg (born Hyman Greenberg), nicknamed "Hammerin' Hank", "Hankus Pankus", or "The Hebrew Hammer", was an American professional baseball player and team executive. He played in Major League Baseball (MLB), primarily for the Detroit Tigers as a first baseman in the 1930s and 1940s. A member of the Baseball Hall of Fame and a two-time Most Valuable Player (MVP) Award winner, he was one of the premier power hitters of his generation and is widely considered as one of the greatest sluggers in baseball history. He had 47 months of military service including service in World War II, all ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
4
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

fullfathom added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
fullfathom 11 months, 3 weeks ago
brofiend 3 years, 5 months ago
Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago