Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft

Born: 20 August 1890 Died: 15 March 1937

Country of origin: United States


Lists

10 votes
gothic icons (15 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Famous Figures: Writers (81 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 4 years, 11 months ago
5 votes
If I have to make a casting (108 items)
list by steven2185
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Famous Figures: North America (91 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American writer of weird, science, fantasy, and horror fiction. Lovecraft is best known for his creation of a body of work that became known as the Cthulhu Mythos. Born in Providence, Rhode Island, Lovecraft spent most of his life in New England. After his father was institutionalized for general paresis in 1893, he lived affluently, but his family's wealth dissipated soon after the death of his grandfather. After this point, he was living with his mother in reduced financial conditions, until she was institutionalized in 1919. He became involved in the United Amateur Press Association and wrote essays for them. In 1913, he w ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
9 want this
Rating:
8
6 want this
Rating:
6.3
5 want this
Rating:
8.3
8 own




Update feed

The Eggman 11 months, 1 week ago
amongus 1 year, 2 months ago
El Zumbador 1 year, 3 months ago
Kyle Ellis 1 year, 7 months ago
darkolorde 1 year, 9 months ago
slaark 1 year, 10 months ago
petrovsky 1 year, 11 months ago
boogiepop1989 2 years, 6 months ago
Magnifik 2 years, 6 months ago
Gladus 2 years, 9 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
gothic icons (15 person items)
WillChangeTomorrow 3 years, 6 months ago
Geralt 3 years, 10 months ago
Martรญnez 06 4 years ago
steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
If I have to make a casting (108 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
JaJlN2 6 years, 8 months ago
Victor Sepia 7 years, 1 month ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)