Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rose Louise Hovick

Born: 8 January 1911 Died: 26 April 1970

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
89 votes
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (85 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
68 votes
Sexy Retro Pin-ups (11 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
68 votes
Pin-Ups (1930s) (19 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Born Rose Louise Hovick in Seattle, Washington, in 1911, but called Louise from early childhood, Gypsy Rose Lee was the daughter of a mild-mannered businessman and a restless, fiery young woman named Rose, who was determined to get out of Seattle and make a life for herself and her daughter in show business. In 1912, Rose had another child, June. Rose thought June was much more beautiful, photogenic and talented than Louise apparently could ever hope to be, which soon caused her to pack up her two children and search for a career in vaudeville (she divorced her husband when he objected to a career in show business). By the time ... (more)
Tags: Dancer (1), Coolest Name (1), Died Aged 59 (1), Famous Sibling (1), Lead Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died 1970 (1), Born 1914 (1), Pin-up Girl (1), 1950s (1), Deceased (1), Vaudeville (1), Burlesque (1), Gypsy (1), American (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1960s (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gypsy (1962)
Rating:
7.4
70 Watched
Rating:
6.6
36 Watched
3. Gypsy (1993)
Rating:
7.8
21 Watched
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
39 Watched
Rating:
6.7
21 Watched
Rating:
6.7
15 want to see
4. Gypsy (1993)
Rating:
7.8
21 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 month, 1 week ago

steven2185 added this to a list 12 months ago
1911 (12 person items)
mountaintab voted for 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

napier added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
hulkargh posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

chance voted for 2 images 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 26 images [View All] 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (85 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 7 years, 5 months ago

maeasa voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 8 years, 4 months ago
Babes of Batman (113 person items)
Nusch voted for 3 images 8 years, 4 months ago