Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gwendolyn Lepinski

Born: 12 November 1904 Died: 20 August 1961

Country of origin: United States


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
24 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Gwen Lee Videos

Movie Legends - Gwen Lee

11 Views

Added 6 years ago



View all Gwen Lee videos

Photos

6 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Gwen Lee (November 12, 1904 – August 20, 1961) was an American stage and film actress. Lee began her career as a model before being discovered and signed to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. She was typically cast in supporting roles. Lee appeared in over sixty films before retiring in 1938. Born Gwendolyn Lepinski in Hastings, Nebraska, Lee began her career as a department store model. She was discovered by director Monta Bell while appearing in a stage production. She signed a contract with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1925. That same year, she made her film debut in Lady of the Night, starring Norma Shearer. She followed with roles in Pret ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
337 Watched
Rating:
8
112 Watched
Rating:
7
68 Watched
4. Libeled Lady (1936)
Rating:
7.6
71 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

perod voted for 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Ricky posted a comment on this image 1 year, 6 months ago

"This is Rosalind Byrne with Buster Keaton in Seven Chances (1925), she played the Hatcheck Girl, she was uncredited, Gwen Lee wasn't even in the film"


Ricky voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

RGT voted for 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Marboruc voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

RGT voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

coffee-boy rated this 9/10 2 years, 3 months ago
coffee-boy voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

chance voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

DawnM74 rated this 6/10 2 years, 7 months ago
Eleanor voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago