Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Guy Gilpatric

Stats

Birth Name: John Guy Gilpatric

Born: 21 January 1896 Died: 7 July 1950

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maude Louise Gilpatric


Photos


Guy Gilpatric was an American aviator, journalist, screenwriter, short-story writer and novelist, best known for his Mr. Glencannon stories. As a teenager, Gilpatric worked as a stunt pilot, test pilot and flight instructor training Canadian military aviators. During World War I, he enlisted in the United States Army Air Service, serving overseas as an Engineering Officer for the First Aero Squadron of the American Expeditionary Forces. Gilpatric's screenwriting credits include "Action in the North Atlantic" starring Humphrey Bogart, in which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Story in 1943.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Rating:
6.9
34 Watched




Update feed

drno62 posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago