Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Greta Lovisa Gustafsson

Born: 18 September 1905 Died: 15 April 1990

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

215 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 19 comments
176 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 195 comments
159 votes
If I could steal something... (14 items)
list by Aira
Published 12 years ago 29 comments
148 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 14 comments

Greta Garbo Videos

Greta Garbo - Release Me

88 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago


Greta Garbo: Ascension

136 Views

Added 9 years ago


Greta Garbo Screen Test

97 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

26 votes
23 votes
20 votes
20 votes
18 votes

Description: Greta Garbo (September 18, 1905 - April 15, 1990) was a Swedish film actress, who retired at the height of her success and became famous for shunning publicity. She was born Greta Lovisa Gustafsson in Stockholm, where she later worked in a department store. Discovered in a beauty contest, she won a place at the city's prestigious drama school, and was soon a film star as a result of being spotted by Mauritz Stiller and given a major role in his film Gösta Berling (1924). It was Stiller who brought her to the USA in the following year, but their relationship came to an end as her worldwide fame grew. Having achieved enormous ... (more)
Tags: Actress (23), Swedish (9), Died 1990 (7), Born 1905 (7), Beautiful (5), Deceased (4), Silent Cinema (4), Lead Actress (4), Female (4), Legend (3), 1930s (3), Woman Of Mystery (3), Died Aged 84 (3), Recluse (3), Died April 15 (2), Movies (2), Femme Fatale (2), Gorgeous (2), Pneumonia (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Annie (1982)
Rating:
6.5
582 Watched
2. Ninotchka (1939)
Rating:
7.9
281 Watched
Rating:
7.5
185 Watched
4. Camille (1936)
Rating:
7.5
138 Watched
5. Queen Christina (1934)
Rating:
7.7
120 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
13 Watched
Rating:
8.5
10 Watched
Rating:
7.1
11 Watched
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched




Update feed

sbrooks voted for 3 images 1 week, 3 days ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 week, 4 days ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Quattroporte voted for an image 3 months ago
apo55a voted for an image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

LGBT voted for an image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

Wetzneer voted for 35 images [View All] 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 11 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" GRETA LOVISA GUSTAFSSONBorn: 18 September 1905Movies: 1920-1941Died: 15 April 1990"


Onion Jack voted for an image 11 months ago

kane5288 posted 2 images 11 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Celebrity Recluses (99 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
PHOTOS | Edward Steichen (10 person items)
buddhaj added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Actresses - G (31 person items)
SuperAmanda added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 person items)

" Sad and pathetic rip offs."


apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 2 years ago
AMC's 50 Greatest Actresses of All Time (50 person items)

"The Swedish-born Garbo had plenty of beauty and talent to spare, but her mystery made her a legend."


SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

G̲lσb̶∆L J̅∆zZ∆l!s̲↱ voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Krankenhaus voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

geojones100 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

"1905-1990 "Co-starring with Greta Garbo hardly constituted an introduction." -Fredric March"


Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Virgo (237 person items)
Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
My Fav Female Models (34 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Minerva13 voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

franceseattle added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Most Beautiful Actresses (326 person items)
franceseattle added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
List of Fav. Female Images (658 beauty items)
JNTA1234 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

124 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

heartinkayden voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Kendraatje posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

SleepyHollowFan5 voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Bella added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Thin Lips Are Beautiful (14 person items)
sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago

« Prev12 3 4 5 Next »