Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Gregory H. 'Pappy' Boyington

Stats

Birth Name: Gregory Boyington

Born: 4 December 1912 Died: 11 January 1988

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Clark


Photos


Description: Gregory Hallenbeck "Pappy" Boyington was an American combat pilot who was a United States Marine Corps fighter ace during World War II. He received the Medal of Honor, a Purple Heart and the Navy Cross. Boyington began his military training in college as a member of Army ROTC and became a cadet captain. He was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army Coast Artillery Reserve in June 1934. In the spring of 1935, he applied for flight training and enrolled as a U.S. Marine Corps aviation cadet. While serving as a Marine Corps naval aviator with the Pacific fleet, Boyington joined the "Flying Tigers" ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
6 Watched
Rating:
8.8
5 Watched
3. Shotgun Slade (1959)
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8
12 Watched




Update feed

drno62 posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago