Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Glynn Russell Turman

Age: 77, born 31 January 1947

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jo-Ann Allen


Lists

33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
13 votes
Celeb..Black Actors...Entertainers..Some Modeling (342 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars The Wire (70 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
6 votes
Characters of the House of Lies (13 items)
list by Lucy8341
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
1 votes
My Favorite Performances of 2020 (Male) (25 items)
list by henrik4075
Published 1 year, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Glynn Turman is an American actor, director, writer, and producer. First coming to attention as a child actor in the original 1959 Broadway production of A Raisin in the Sun, Turman is known for his roles as Lew Miles on the prime-time soap opera Peyton Place (1968โ€“1969), high school student Leroy "Preach" Jackson in the 1975 coming-of-age film Cooley High, math professor and retired Army colonel Bradford Taylor on the NBC sitcom A Different World (1988โ€“1993), and Baltimore mayor Clarence Royce on the HBO drama series The Wire. He received the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for h ... (more)
Tags: Actor (2), Writer (1), American (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Director (1), Screenwriter (1), Born 1947 (1), Co-star (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3104 Watched
2. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1637 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1157 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1148 Watched
Rating:
8.7
787 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gremlins (1984)
Rating:
6.8
3008 Watched
2. Super 8 (2011)
Rating:
6.9
1566 Watched
3. Men of Honor (2000)
Rating:
6.6
806 Watched
4. Sahara (2005)
Rating:
5.4
780 Watched
5. Burlesque (2010)
Rating:
6.3
611 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
130 Watched
2. Dynasty (1981)
Rating:
5.9
95 Watched
Rating:
5.7
44 Watched
Rating:
6.6
26 Watched
Rating:
5.8
7 Watched




Update feed

henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances of 2020 (Male) (25 person items)

" Toledo - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom "


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago