Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gloria May Josephine Svensson

Born: 27 March 1899 Died: 4 April 1983

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: William Dufty


Lists

159 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
127 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
111 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 18 comments
99 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Gloria Swanson Videos

Gloria Swanson talks about QUEEN KELLY

141 Views

Added 11 years ago


Gloria Swanson biography

128 Views

Added 11 years ago


Gloria Swanson on "What's My Line?"

98 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

19 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: Gloria Swanson [ born: Gloria May Josephine Svensson on March 27, 1899 in Chicago, Illinois ] was an American actress, singer and producer, who is best known for her role as Norma Desmond, a faded silent film star, in the critically acclaimed film Sunset Boulevard (1950). [ Died: April 4, 1983 in New York City (age 84) ]. Swanson went to public schools in Chicago; Key West, Florida; and San Juan, Puerto Rico. Her film debut was as an extra in The Fable of Elvira and Farina and the Meal Ticket (1915). From the following year on, she had leading roles in pictures for Keystone, then a year with Triangle, and, in 1919, a contract ... (more)
Tags: Actress (15), American (6), Born 1899 (5), Died 1983 (5), Silent Cinema (4), Pin-up Girl (3), Female (2), Silent Film Actress (2), Petite (2), Lead Actress (2), Blue Eyes (2), Born 1897 (2), Old Hollywood (2), Deceased (2), 1950s (2), 1910s (2), 1940s (2), 1930s (2), 1970s (2), 1920s (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1255 Watched
Rating:
7.7
73 want to see
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see
4. Airport 1975 (1974)
Rating:
6
76 Watched
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
213 Watched
Rating:
7.5
113 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched




Books




Update feed

sbrooks voted for 8 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
venodin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1951 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role GLORIA SWANSON as Norma Desmond in SUNSET BOULEVARD 1950 | dir: Billy Wyler "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 11 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Agirl voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
PHOTOS | Edward Steichen (10 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Aries (542 person items)
JNTA1234 voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

alxandra posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Bella added this to a list 5 years ago
cinephile96 voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 2 pts., 1 ballot"


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 6 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

milica voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
The female of the especies (8 person items)

"Sadie Thompson (1928)"


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

milica voted for 2 images 7 years, 1 month ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years, 1 month ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »