Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alton Glenn Miller

Born: 1 March 1904 Died: 15 December 1944

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Burger


Lists

26 votes
My favorite Jazz Musicians (16 items)
list by Anautix
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
11 votes
#1 Hits of the 1940s (48 items)
list by Hooray for Hollywood
Published 6 years, 9 months ago
9 votes
Music my Mom likes (91 items)
list by AnotherD@y
Published 4 months ago
9 votes
Favorite MUSIC (208 items)
list by Nusch
Published 5 years, 2 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Alton Glenn Miller was born on March 1, 1904, in Clarinda, Iowa; the son of Lewis Elmer and Mattie Lou Cavender Miller. He started his music studies when his father gave him a mandolin. He soon traded the mandolin for an old horn. In 1916 he switched to trombone. In 1923, he enrolled in the University of Colorado, but after a year, he dropped out of school and moved to Los Angeles, where he joined Ben Pollack's band. He spent most of his time playing gigs and attending auditions. In 1928, Miller moved to New York, where he played session gigs and made orchestrations. At that time he studied with the Russian musician and mathe ... (more)
Tags: Swing (1), US Army (1), American (1), Air Force (1), Musician (1), Deceased (1), Jazz (1), Big Band (1), USAF (1), Usa (1), United States (1), Big Band Bandleader (1), Military (1), Actor (1), Army (1), US Air Force (1), Soldier (1), Veteran (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
4 own
Rating:
6.3
4 own
Rating:
9.3
3 own
Rating:
8.3
1 own
Rating:
7.5
3 own




TV

Rating:
3
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
14 Watched
Rating:
6.9
12 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
0 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

yamaha373 added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorite musicians forever (20 person items)
yamaha373 rated this 10/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
AnotherD@y added this to a list 4 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Glenn Miller Album : American Patrol Music : American Patrol"


AnotherD@y rated this 6/10 4 months ago
cooker added this to a list 9 months ago
Coroners Report (30 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

browser voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

browser posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

WiscMisc rated this 10/10 1 year, 11 months ago
WiscMisc posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Dj Levels rated this 4/10 2 years ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Music I like (111 person items)
kathy voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

brofiend rated this 10/10 2 years, 9 months ago
pascalk rated this 8/10 3 years, 3 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago