Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Glenn Martin Hughes

Born: 18 July 1950 Died: 4 March 2001

Country of origin: United States


Lists

8 votes
Members of Black Sabbath (19 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Members of Deep Purple (16 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 2 years, 11 months ago
3 votes
Rickenbacker 4001 players (7 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Mรบsicos (17 items)
list by Carol Vidal
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Glenn Martin Hughes (July 18, 1950 โ€“ March 4, 2001) was the original "Leatherman" character in the disco group Village People from 1977 to 1996. He graduated in 1968 from Chaminade High School, then attended Manhattan College, where he was initiated as a member of Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia music fraternity in 1969. He was interested in motorcycles, and was working as a toll collector at the Brooklyn-Battery Tunnel when he responded to an advertisement by composer Jacques Morali seeking "macho" singers and dancers. Hughes and other members of the band were given a crash course in the synchronized dance choreogra ... (more)
Tags: The Village People (1), Singer (1), Actor (1), Lung Cancer (1), Born 1950 (1), Cancer (1), Died 2001 (1), Disco (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1658 Watched
Rating:
6.8
96 Watched
Rating:
8
25 Watched
Rating:
9.2
4 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
4 own
Rating:
7
4 own
3. Hughes / Thrall (2007)
Rating:
8.3
4 own
Rating:
7
2 own
Rating:
7
2 own




Movies

Rating:
4.2
17 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 14 images [View All] 8 months ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Members of Deep Purple (16 person items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Members of Black Sabbath (19 person items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago