Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Giulia Anna Masina

Born: 22 February 1921 Died: 23 March 1994

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Federico Fellini


Lists

126 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 21 comments
109 votes
Actors Who Played Prostitutes (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 29 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 13 comments
71 votes
Petite Beauties (101 items)
list by Katie ☣
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
66 votes
Female Actors Piñata (204 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Giulietta Masina was an Italian film actress, and the wife of film director Federico Fellini. Born in San Giorgio di Piano, Bologna, her parents were Gaetano Masina, a violinist, and Anna Flavia Pasqualin, a schoolteacher. She had three elder siblings: Eugenia, and the twins Mario and Maria. Masina initially studied literature, but later turned to acting; while attending university in Rome, she joined a drama ensemble and later signed on with the Ateneo Theatre Group. By 1943 Masina was gaining notice as a radio actress, and had been cast as Pallina in Cico e Pallina, a radio serial about a young married couple, written by ... (more)
Tags: Died 1994 (4), Born 1921 (4), Italian (3), Female (2), Actress (2), Died Aged 73 (2), Deceased (1), Pisces (1), Federico Fellini (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. La Strada (1954)
Rating:
8.4
548 Watched
Rating:
8.3
378 Watched
Rating:
7.5
161 Watched
4. Paisan (1946)
Rating:
7.8
138 Watched
5. Europa '51 (1952)
Rating:
8.1
92 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
Rating:
8.6
7 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched
4. Sogni e bisogni (1985)
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched
Rating:
9.3
5 Watched




Update feed

Silvio Berlusconi voted for 17 images [View All] 1 week, 2 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 week, 4 days ago

Palermo Sicily voted for an image 1 month ago

La dolce vita sexy voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

amorginos voted for 8 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for 5 images 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 5 years ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
Kurkkuharja voted for 3 images 5 years, 1 month ago

Mass. Patriot posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

InTheWitheringWind voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

Holy Godiva voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Eleanor voted for an image 5 years, 12 months ago

jazzybop voted for an image 6 years ago

irishblue voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

irishblue added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
rickterenzi voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

milica posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

khahnie posted 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago