Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Byron Elsworth Barr

Born: 4 November 1913 Died: 19 October 1978

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kim Schmidt


Lists

52 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (334 items)
list by milica
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 4 comments
29 votes
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Film (72 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
1 vote

Description: Gig Young was born Byron Barr to parents John and Emma Barr in Minnesota, and raised in Washington, DC, where he developed a passion for theatre while appearing in high school plays. After gaining some amateur experience, he applied for and received a scholarship to the acclaimed Southern California's Pasadena Community Playhouse. While acting in "Pancho", a south-of-the-border play by Lowell Barrington, he was spotted by a Warner Brothers talent scout, leading to his signing contracts with the studio. Still acting under his given name, Byron Barr, he played bits and extra roles. He experimented with varying screen nam ... (more)
Tags: Died 1978 (3), Born 1913 (3), Murderer (2), Actor (2), Coast Guard (1), Suicide (1), Died Aged 64 (1), Alcoholic (1), American (1), Supporting Actor (1), 1940s (1), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), Killer (1), Medic (1), Tv Actor (1), US Coast Guard (1), USCG (1), Military (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rear Window (1954)
Rating:
8.5
2317 Watched
Rating:
7.8
246 Watched
Rating:
7.6
161 Watched
4. Game of Death (1978)
Rating:
6.3
247 Watched
5. Sergeant York (1941)
Rating:
7.5
151 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
814 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
77 Watched
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
6.6
28 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 16 images [View All] 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year ago

milica posted 11 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" American Actor November 4 1913 - October 19 1978 He commited suicide at the age of 64 y.o. by shooting is wife the german editor Kim Schmidt 1946-1978 and then turned the gun on himself at their apartment in Manhattan. Notable Films Old Acquaintance (1943) with Bette Davis Escape Me Never (1947) with Errol Flynn The Three Musketeers (1948) Come Fill The Cup (1951) with James Cagney The Desperate Hours (1955) with Humphrey Bogart Teacher's Pet (1958) with Doris Day Kid Galahad (19"


Viro voted for 4 images 4 years, 7 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for 4 images 4 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1970 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Gig Young, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Nominees: Ernest Borgnine - The Wild Bunch Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider Robert Ryan - The Wild Bunch"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 1970 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Gig Young, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Nominees: Ernest Borgnine - The Wild Bunch Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider Robert Ryan - The Wild Bunch"