Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Giannis Ritsos

Stats

Birth Name: Γιάννης Ρίτσος

Born: 1 May 1909 Died: 11 November 1990

Country of origin: Greece

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Georgiadou Falitsa


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Yiannis Ritsos (Greek: Γιάννης Ρίτσος) was a Greek poet and communist and an active member of the Greek Resistance during World War II. While he disliked being regarded as a political poet, he has been called "the great poet of the Greek left".
My tags: Add tags

Books

2 want this