Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Giaan Leigh Rooney

Age: 36, born 15 November 1982

Country of origin: Australia


Lists

9 votes
Australian Actresses/Models with Irish Names (36 items)
list by irishblue
Published 2 years, 10 months ago
8 votes
Gave Birth in 2014 (220 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 4 years, 10 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Giaan Leigh Rooney is a retired Australian swimmer. As part of the Women's 4 x 100-metre Medley Relay team.she won an Olympic gold medal and broke a world record at the Athens Olympics. Rooney is currently working as a presenter on Australian television. Rooney's career began at age 11 at the Miami club in Queensland, where she was coached by Denis Cotterell. Training partners there included Grant Hackett and Daniel Kowalski. In 2002 Rooney moved to Melbourne, coached by Ian Pope at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre.[citation needed] Training partners included Matt Welsh, Michael Klim (who was also her boyfriend for two ... (more)
Tags: Australian (1), Swimming (1), Swimmer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
5.4
28 Watched
Rating:
5.8
4 Watched
Rating:
1
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Tetley added this to list 7 months, 1 week ago
ginofavara rated this 8/10 2 years ago
chance voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
irishblue rated this 8/10 2 years, 9 months ago
dasleandro voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

goldthwait rated this 7/10 3 years, 2 months ago