Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Karl-Gerhart Froeber

Born: 25 February 1913 Died: 5 September 1988

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Karin Kuderer-Pistorius


Lists

158 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 19 comments
49 votes
Bond Villains (85 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 6 comments
21 votes
Best German Actors in History (61 items)
list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Gert Fröbe was a German actor best known for his work as Auric Goldfinger in the James Bond film "Goldfinger". He also appeared in the films "The Threepenny Opera", "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang", "$ (Dollars)", and "Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines". Fröbe also served in the German Army during World War II and helped to hide Jewish survivors during the Holocaust.
Tags: German (3), Died 1988 (2), Born 1912 (2), Bond Villain (2), Villain (1), World Hero (1), World War II Veteran (1), Died Aged 75 (1), German Military (1), German Army (1), Deceased (1), War Hero (1), Veteran (1), Actor (1), Comedian (1), Soldier (1), Army (1), Military (1), European (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Goldfinger (1964)
Rating:
7.4
1405 Watched
Rating:
6.8
442 Watched
3. The Longest Day (1962)
Rating:
7.6
316 Watched
Rating:
6.5
97 Watched
Rating:
7.2
84 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
25 Watched
Rating:
8.7
9 Watched
Rating:
7.5
8 Watched
Rating:
3.6
7 Watched
Rating:
8.8
4 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago