Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

George S. Patton

Stats

Birth Name: George Smith Patton, Jr.

Born: 11 November 1885 Died: 21 December 1945

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

53 votes
"Look What I Have Created!!" (201 items)
list by sackdaddy
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
10 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 5 months ago
2 votes
WatchMojo's Top 10 Celebrities Killed in Car Accid (10 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: George Smith Patton Jr., KCB was a general of the United States Army who commanded the U.S. Seventh Army in the Mediterranean theater of World War II, and the U.S. Third Army in France and Germany after the Allied invasion of Normandy in June 1944. Patton's colorful image, hard-driving personality and success as a commander were at times overshadowed by his controversial public statements. His philosophy of leading from the front, and his ability to inspire troops with attention-getting, vulgarity-ridden speeches, such as his famous address to the Third Army, was met favorably by his troops, but much less so by a sharply divi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
348 Watched
Rating:
7.2
53 Watched
Rating:
6.4
14 want to see
4. The True Glory (1945)
Rating:
6.7
6 Watched
Rating:
5.9
8 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.7
45 Watched




Books

1 want this




Update feed

Magnfcent rated this 7/10 1 month, 3 weeks ago
brofiend rated this 1/10 11 months, 3 weeks ago
westly rated this 8/10 1 year, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

WiscMisc posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago