Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Roy Hill

Born: 20 December 1921 Died: 27 December 2002

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Louisa Horton


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years ago 1 comment

George Roy Hill Videos



Photos


Description: Not to be confused with early-1930s MGM director George Hill (many historians do mix up the names, even though the earlier Hill died in 1934), American director George Roy Hill started out as a musician. He studied both at Yale and Trinity College in Dublin; it was there that Hill began an acting career with Cyril Cusack's company. After World War II, Hill shifted his interest to stage directing, and after further military service in Korea, he moved into TV as both director and writer. Hill directed for various live anthologies of the 1950s, including Kraft Television Theater, The Kaiser Aluminum Hour and Studio One. He came to ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1130 Watched
Rating:
8
979 Watched
Rating:
6.8
253 Watched
Rating:
7.1
246 Watched
Rating:
6.9
113 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
253 Watched
2. Casting By (2013)
Rating:
7
37 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
8.1
44 Watched
Rating:
6.6
46 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.9
27 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
9.3
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
8 want to see
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
9
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8.3
3 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1973-The Sting"


Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
The Nice Guys (1976) (7 movies items)

"Director!"


milica posted 14 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Paul Newman - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - The Sting (1973) - Slap Shot (1977) Robert Redford - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - The Sting (1973) - The Great Waldo Pepper (1975) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 1974 Winners (My Version) (21 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: George Roy Hill, The Sting! Nominees: George Lucas - American Graffiti Terrence Malick - Badlands William Friedkin - The Exorcist Peter Bogdanovich - Paper Moon"