Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Harris Kennedy, Jr.

Born: 18 February 1925 Died: 28 February 2016

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan McCarthy


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years ago 3 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (441 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
30 votes
They were contenders for these roles (468 items)
list by cudion
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
30 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 6 comments

George Kennedy Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: George Harris Kennedy, Jr. was born on February 18, 1925 in New York City, to Helen A. (Kieselbach), a ballet dancer, and George Harris Kennedy, an orchestra leader and musician. Following high school graduation, Kennedy enlisted in the United States Army in 1943 with the hope to become a fighter pilot in the Army Air Corps. Instead, he wound up in the infantry, served under General George S. Patton and distinguished himself with valor. He won two Bronze Stars and four rows of combat and service ribbons. A World War II veteran, Kennedy at one stage in his career cornered the market at playing tough, no-nonsense characters who ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1639 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1237 Watched
3. Small Soldiers (1998)
Rating:
5.6
1208 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1165 Watched
5. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Rating:
7.9
763 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched
Rating:
6.7
475 Watched
4. Dallas (1978)
Rating:
6
226 Watched
Rating:
6.5
209 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a video 1 month, 2 weeks ago
SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1968 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role GEORGE KENNEDY as Dragline in COOL HAND LUKE 1967 | dir: Stuart Rosenberg "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

westly voted for 4 images 1 year, 6 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1967-Dragline in Cool Hand Luke "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

cudion added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Face/Off (1987) (11 movies items)

"Victor Lazzaro!"


David Panther posted a comment 4 years, 5 months ago

“why isn't 1973 made for t.v movie "Deliver us from evil not listed? george kennedy.. about hikers then seeing a parachuter and find out he is a bank robber with lots stollen money and decide go after him”

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

Milena added this to a list 6 years ago
Death in 2016 year (55 person items)
SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 6 years, 7 months ago

ercer added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Rest in Peace (441 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: February 28, 2016 (Age: 91) Cause of death: Heart Disease Claim to fame: American Actor, best known for his role as Dragline in the 1967 film "Cool Hand Luke""