Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Glenn Jones

Born: 12 September 1931 Died: 26 April 2013

Country of origin: United States


Lists

29 votes
100 greatest singers by rolling stone (100 items)
list by ST9156
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Music...Country Music Artist (87 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 year, 2 months ago
7 votes
RS: 100 Greatest Singers (100 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 9 years ago
3 votes
Dead in 2013 (10 items)
list by steven2185
Published 2 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
(Index) Country Music #1's (100 items)
list by MusicLover
Published 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: George Glenn Jones was an American musician, singer and songwriter. He achieved international fame for his long list of hit records, including his best known song "He Stopped Loving Her Today", as well as his distinctive voice and phrasing. For the last twenty years of his life, Jones was frequently referred to as the greatest living country singer. Country music scholar Bill Malone writes, "For the two or three minutes consumed by a song, Jones immerses himself so completely in its lyrics, and in the mood it conveys, that the listener can scarcely avoid becoming similarly involved." Waylon Jennings expressed ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (1), Musician (1), American (1), White Lightning (1), Guitar Acoustic (1), Vocals (1), Country (1), Solo (1), Usa (1), Born In Texas (1), Born 1931 (1), Died 2013 (1), Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
172 Watched
Rating:
4.5
160 Watched
Rating:
7.8
9 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
3.4
16 Watched
Rating:
6
11 Watched
Rating:
7.6
6 Watched
1 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books

1 own
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

MusicLover added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
(Index) Country Music #1's (100 music items)

"13 Total #1 Hits https://open.spotify.com/album/7poo7LkjfXMcKLK8lAkD1p?si=BVL4HtEkT8aMKw9XPGeygw "


powerking14 voted for 17 images [View All] 3 months ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Dead in 2013 (10 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (150 person items)

"September 12, 1931 – April 26, 2013 "