Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

George Gobel

Stats

Birth Name: George Leslie Gobel

Born: 20 May 1919 Died: 24 February 1991

Country of origin: United States


Lists

1 votes
We visited Disneyland (32 items)
list by cooker
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - G (90 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Squat, easygoing, brushcut-blonde George Gobel first won Midwest attention singing as "Little Georgie Gobel" on radio. He also toured with country music bands while billed as "The Littlest Cowboy." His career was interrupted by WWII, in which he served as a pilot instructor. He also began doing standup for his fellow servicemen and took to the nightclub, hotel and county fair circuit in subsequent years. Gobel's mild-mannered comic delivery coupled with a warm, cracker-barrel styled feel caught fire when he hit the TV waves in 1952 and he subsequently starred on his own The George Gobel Show (1954), winning a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
108 Watched
2. The Fall Guy (1981)
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
80 Watched
Rating:
7.7
34 Watched
Rating:
7.9
38 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Rabbit Test (1978)
Rating:
8.3
6 want to see
Rating:
8.3
4 want to see
Rating:
7
4 want to see
Rating:
7
1 want to see
5. Ellie (1984)
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

cooker added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
We visited Disneyland (32 person items)
Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 8 months ago