Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Brendan Nolan

Born: 15 March 1904 Died: 26 May 1979

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
He Puts the "Must" in "Mustache" (30 items)
list by Attica! Attica!
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 6 years, 8 months ago
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 3 months ago

George Brent Videos

Movie Legends - George Brent

28 Views

Added 4 years ago


Bette Davis swimming

13 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: George Brent (March 15, 1899 - May 26, 1979) was an actor in American cinema. Born George Brendan Nolan in Shannonsbridge, Ireland, Brent moved to Hollywood where he made his first film in 1930. Signed to a contract with Warner Brothers he acted for more than twenty years, establishing himself as a dependable actor, but often dismissed by critics as wooden. As a leading man for many of the studios leading stars, most notably Bette Davis, Brent was usually overshadowed by them, however this was a deliberate choice of the studio who wanted to ensure that the actress was shown as the key player. Highly regarded by Davis, he b ... (more)
Tags: Died 1979 (1), Born 1899 (1), Movies (1), Actor (1), Male (1), Died Aged 80 (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Lead Actor (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jezebel (1938)
Rating:
7.5
165 Watched
2. 42nd Street (1933)
Rating:
7.3
151 Watched
Rating:
7.3
106 Watched
Rating:
7.6
98 Watched
5. Baby Face (1933)
Rating:
7.7
63 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago