Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Geoffrey Roy Rush

Age: 68, born 6 July 1951

Country of origin: Australia

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jane Menelaus


Lists

239 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 228 comments
218 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 28 comments
138 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 34 comments
132 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 68 comments
114 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 13 comments

Photos

13 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
3 votes

Description: Stage career Rush made his theatre debut in the QTC's production of Wrong Side of the Moon. He worked with the QTC for four years, appearing in roles ranging across classical plays & pantomime, from Juno and the Paycock to Hamlet on Ice. Following these, Rush left for Paris where he studied further. Rush's acting credits include Shakespeare's plays, The Winter's Tale (with the State Theatre Company of South Australia in 1987 at The Playhouse in Adelaide), and Troilus and Cressida (at the Old Museum Building in 1989). He also appeared in an on-going production of Oscar Wilde's The Importance of Being Earnest as John W ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
8001 Watched
Rating:
7.1
7661 Watched
Rating:
6.9
5448 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2372 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1078 Watched
Rating:
7.5
715 Watched
Rating:
5
449 Watched
Rating:
5.3
258 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lcosta90 added this to a list 5 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Geoffrey has 2 children:• Angelica Rush (1992);• James Rush (1995);"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Shrek Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Merlin!"


Maary posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Maary posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Maary added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Picture book (35 person items)
Maary added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Autographs! (18 person items)
Maary added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Voices from Heaven (24 person items)
Maary added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Mr. Cool ☆ (33 person items)
Maary voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Maary posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Maary voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Maary added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
People I'd Like to Meet (55 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Oscars 1997 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Geoffrey Rush, Shine! Nominees: Tom Cruise - Jerry Maguire Ralph Fiennes - The English Patient Ewan McGregor - Trainspotting Billy Bob Thornton - Sling Blade"


Helen added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
TOP 10 characters: Pirates of the Caribbean (10 characters items)

"Hector Barbossa + Monkey Jack He's wonderful and a movie without him is not a movie worth-watching."


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Tribeca Film Festival 2017 (200 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
The Great Mouse Detective Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Hiram Flaversham!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Blade Runner Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Tyrell!"


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (374 person items)

"Mystery Men Gods of Egypt"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
The Great Mouse Detective Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Hiram Flaversham!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
The Great Mouse Detective Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Hiram Flaversham!"


chloe51 posted 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

chloe51 posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"Dandelion!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"Dandelion!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Watership Down Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"Dandelion!"


jazzybop voted for 5 images 2 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Finding Nemo Dream Cast (25 movies items)

"Nigel!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years ago
The Great Mouse Detective Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Hiram Flaversham!"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
miaou voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago