Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugene Kal Siskel

Born: 26 January 1946 Died: 20 February 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marlene Iglitzen


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
31 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 8 comments
26 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
11 votes
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 9 comments

Gene Siskel Videos

Siskel and Ebert defend Star Wars

46 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos


Gene Siskel was born on January 26, 1946 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for Sneak Previews (1975), At the Movies (1986) and The Larry Sanders Show (1992). He was married to Marlene Siskel. He died on February 20, 1999 in Evanston, Illinois.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
902 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
5.1
477 Watched
5. The Critic (1994)
Rating:
6.7
344 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
105 Watched
Rating:
7.4
94 Watched
Rating:
6.7
58 Watched
Rating:
6.8
23 Watched




Books

Rating:
10
1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Leo added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
Watchman posted 7 images [View All] 2 years ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 movies items)

"1. Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) 2. The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) 3. The Godfather Part II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) 4. Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 5. The General (1927, Buster Keaton) 6. Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujiro Ozu) 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 8. Singin' in the Rain (1952, Stanley Donen/Gene Kelly) 9. Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen) 10. Shoah (1985, Claude Lanzmann)"