Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugene Lockhart

Born: 18 July 1891 Died: 31 March 1957

Country of origin: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kathleen Lockhart


Lists

8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 6 years, 11 months ago
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - L (129 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Eugene "Gene" Lockhart (July 18, 1891 – March 31, 1957) was a Canadian character actor, singer, and playwright. He also wrote the lyrics to a number of popular songs. Born in London, Ontario, Lockhart made his professional debut at the age of six when he appeared with the Kilties Band of Canada. At the age of 15, he was appearing in sketches with actress Beatrice Lillie. Lockhart was educated in various Canadian schools and at the Brompton Oratory School in London, England. He also played football for the Toronto Argonauts. Lockhart had a long stage career; he also wrote professionally and taught acting and sta ... (more)
Tags: Died Aged 65 (1), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Canadian (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died 1957 (1), Born 1891 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
480 Watched
Rating:
7.6
377 Watched
Rating:
7.7
138 Watched
Rating:
7.6
122 Watched
Rating:
7.3
62 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
6 want to see
Rating:
8.2
4 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
8
8 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted 4 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago