Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly

Born: 23 August 1912 Died: 2 February 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Patricia Ward


Lists

396 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 66 comments
100 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
86 votes
Rainy day people *updated 2014* (66 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 16 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 5 days ago 8 comments
74 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 7 comments

Gene Kelly Videos

Movie Legends - Gene Kelly

97 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: M-G-M was the largest and most powerful studio in Hollywood when Gene Kelly arrived in town in 1941. He came direct from the hit 1940 original Broadway production of "Pal Joey" and planned to return to the Broadway stage after making the one film required by his contract. His first picture for M-G-M was For Me and My Gal (1942) with Judy Garland. What kept Kelly in Hollywood were "the kindred creative spirits" he found behind the scenes at M-G-M. The talent pool was especially large during World War II, when Hollywood was a refuge for many musicians and others in the performing arts of Europe who were forced ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1063 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched
Rating:
7.6
68 Watched
Rating:
6.4
69 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1576 Watched
Rating:
7.2
376 Watched
3. On the Town (1949)
Rating:
7.4
206 Watched
Rating:
7.9
162 Watched
Rating:
7.6
127 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1576 Watched
2. On the Town (1949)
Rating:
7.4
206 Watched
Rating:
7.2
119 Watched
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
7.1
38 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
32 Watched
Rating:
6.5
12 Watched
3. The Magic Lamp (1956)
1 want to see




TV directed by

1. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

moviebuff added this to a list 1 day, 17 hours ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 5 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Campagnola posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

moviebuff added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Fav Actors (106 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Virgo (234 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 5 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" On his rivalry with Fred Astaire: "If Fred Astaire is the Cary Grant of dance, I'm the Marlon Brando.""


samira added this to a list 4 years ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000037/"


DawnM74 added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
gorris posted 4 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

lilbean posted 3 images 4 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 Next »