Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Orvon Grover Autry

Born: 29 September 1907 Died: 2 October 1998

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ina May Spivey


Lists

105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
18 votes
Conservative/Republican Actors (48 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 29 comments
17 votes
Singers and musicians of yore (90 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Portraits by Paul Hesse (50 items)
list by Gia
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Gene Autry Videos

Gene Autry - A Yodeling Hobo

69 Views

Added 9 years ago


Gene Autry - Pretty Mary-sept.1950.AVI

45 Views

Added 10 years ago


Gene Autry - Buttons And Bows 1948

44 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Gene Autry, a.k.a. the Singing Cowboy, was an American singer, songwriter, actor, musician, rodeo performer, baseball owner and pioneering figure in country music. Regarded as the second most influential artist of the genre's development after Jimmie Rodgers, Autry gained fame largely by singing in a crooning style on radio, television and in films for over three decades beginning in the 1930s. Autry also served as a C-109 transport pilot in the United States Army Air Forces during World War II, as part of the dangerous airlift operation over the Himalayas between India and China, nicknamed the Hump.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
11 want to see
Rating:
5.7
5 Watched
3. Silver Canyon (1951)
Rating:
8.3
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see
Rating:
7
3 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7.2
34 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Update feed

wenzhou 2 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 11 months ago

napier added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

powerking14 3 years, 7 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

westly 3 years, 10 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Queen Of Horror's Christmas Playlist! (59 music items)

"Here Comes Santa Claus"


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

donnvy447 6 years, 5 months ago
Albert Adar S 7 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 1 month ago

brofiend 7 years, 2 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago