Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gary Alan Sinise

Age: 67, born 17 March 1955

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Moira Harris


Lists

572 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 95 comments
396 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 66 comments
78 votes
Celebrity Look-A-Likes. (29 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 18 comments
55 votes
Mad Stars (50 items)
list by Marek
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
49 votes
Film celebrities on Twitter. (84 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 9 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Gary Alan Sinise is an American actor, director and musician. Among other awards, he has won an Emmy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a star on Hollywood Walk of Fame and has been nominated for an Academy Award. Sinise is known for several memorable roles. These include George Milton in Of Mice and Men, Lieutenant Dan Taylor in Forrest Gump (for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor), Harry S. Truman in Truman (for which he won a Golden Globe), Ken Mattingly in Apollo 13, Detective Jimmy Shaker in Ransom, Detective Mac Taylor in the CBS series CSI: NY (2004–13), and George C. Wallace in the tele ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Forrest Gump (1994)
Rating:
7.9
8955 Watched
2. The Green Mile (1999)
Rating:
8
4970 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3025 Watched
4. Apollo 13 (1995)
Rating:
7
2672 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1571 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2512 Watched
2. CSI: Miami (2002)
Rating:
6.4
1748 Watched
3. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1423 Watched
4. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.7
1390 Watched
5. Criminal Minds (2005)
Rating:
7.8
1141 Watched




TV written by

1. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.7
1390 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Of Mice and Men (1992)
Rating:
7.2
422 Watched
Rating:
5.4
18 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.4
27 Watched
Rating:
7.9
17 Watched
Rating:
8
16 Watched




Books




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (434 person items)

" 1995 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role GARY SINISE as Lt. Dan Taylor in FORREST GUMP 1994 | dir: Robert Zemeckis "


Nusch voted for 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Melting Pot (2270 person items)

"Gary Alan SiniseAmerican Actor, Director, Musician, Producer & Philanthropist• Italian;• German;• Swedish;• English;• Scots-Irish/Northern Irish;• Irish;• French; "


donpa voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

apo55a voted for 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Ruaidhrígh added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Males 9/10 (12 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1995: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Forrest Gump'"


Exclusive voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Hail to the Chief (25 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Interstellar (1994) (16 movies items)

"Doyle!"


EatMorePez added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Actors & Actresses from Chicago (60 person items)

"Best known for: Forrest Gump, Apollo 13, CSI: New York"


cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago