Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Gamal Abdel Nasser

Stats

Birth Name: ุฌู…ุงู„ ุนุจุฏ ุงู„ู†ุงุตุฑ ุญุณูŠู†โ€Žโ€Ž

Born: 15 January 1918 Died: 28 September 1970

Country of origin: Egypt

Relationship Status: Married


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: was the second President of Egypt, serving from 1956 until his death. Nasser led the 1952 overthrow of the monarchy and introduced far-reaching land reforms the following year. Following a 1954 attempt on his life by a Muslim Brotherhood member, he cracked down on the organization, put President Muhammad Naguib under house arrest, and assumed executive office, officially becoming president in June 1956. Nasser's popularity in Egypt and the Arab world skyrocketed after his nationalization of the Suez Canal and his political victory in the subsequent Suez Crisis. Calls for pan-Arab unity under his leadership increased, culminat ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
29 want to see
Rating:
1
1 want to see
3. Al-asfour (1972)
Rating:
6
1 want to see
Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Graffiti 60 (2004)
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

browser posted 4 images 1 year ago

fridolan voted for 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Nosferatu posted 28 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

Sirivof posted 9 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago