Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marie Elise Gabrielle Claire

Born: 4 November 1881 Died: 11 February 1920

Country of origin: France


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years ago 2 comments
11 votes
Portraits of Belle Epoque (14 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 7 months ago

Gaby Deslys Videos

Gaby Deslys " la parisienne " 1908

13 Views

Added 5 years ago


Gaby Deslys sings two songs, Vienna, 1910

13 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Gaby Deslys (4 November 1881 – 11 February 1920) was a dancer, singer, and actress of the early 20th century from Marseilles, France. She selected her name for her stage career. It is an abbreviation of Gabrielle of the Lillies. During the 1910s she was exceedingly popular worldwide, making $4,000 a week in the United States alone. During the 1910s she performed several times on Broadway, at the Winter Garden Theater, and performed in a show with a young Al Jolson. Her dancing was so popular that The Gaby Glide was named for her.[1] Renowned for her beauty she was courted by several wealthy gentlemen including King Manuel I ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
1 want to see
2. Infatuation (1918)
Rating:
7
1 Watched
3. Rosy Rapture (1915)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
4. Her Triumph (1915)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
5. La remplaçante (1914)
Rating:
8
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Art Farley posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

nusch voted for 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Portraits of Belle Epoque (14 person items)

"portrait by Etienne Drian "


Ricky voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 61 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago