Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Magdalena Carmen Frida Kahlo Calderón

Born: 6 July 1907 Died: 13 July 1954

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

137 votes
Random Shit That Always Makes Me LOL (50 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 12 comments
113 votes
Androgyny (92 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 26 comments
113 votes
Surrealist painters and their precursors (84 items)
list by Rath
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
105 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
100 votes
Draw A Line (40 items)
list by Gabi
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 14 comments

Frida Kahlo Videos

The Life and Times of Frida Kahlo

84 Views

Added 8 years ago


The real Frida Kahlo Video

71 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Frida Kahlo de Rivera born Magdalena Carmen Frieda Kahlo y Calderón, was a Mexican painter who is best known for her self-portraits. Kahlo's life began and ended in Mexico City, in her home known as the Blue House. Her work has been celebrated in Mexico as emblematic of national and indigenous tradition, and by feminists for its uncompromising depiction of the female experience and form. Mexican culture and Amerindian cultural tradition are important in her work, which has been sometimes characterized as naïve art or folk art. Her work has also been described as surrealist, and in 1938 André Breton, principal initiator ... (more)
Tags: Artist (5), Mexican (3), Died 1954 (2), Lgbt (2), Cancer (2), Born 1907 (2), Deceased (2), Communist (2), Painter (2), Socialist (1), Unibrow (1), Hispanic (1), Female (1), Feminist (1), Photographer (1), Latin (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
8.3
8 Watched
2. Frida (2024)
Rating:
5
2 Watched




Update feed

Weve 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Agentenhk added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
PINTORES (23 person items)
ghostof voted for an image 5 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Michael S 11 months, 2 weeks ago
nubbs 1 year ago
Goldencriticas 1 year, 1 month ago
The Eggman 1 year, 2 months ago
Alex Rodriguez 1 year, 3 months ago
diodiorno 1 year, 5 months ago
dongabo 1 year, 5 months ago
mrphotogen 1 year, 6 months ago
stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
amongus 1 year, 7 months ago
Agentenhk 1 year, 7 months ago
holasoy1capo 1 year, 7 months ago
mirinbuddy voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Nusch posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Nusch voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

JaJlN2 1 year, 9 months ago
StringChikk 1 year, 11 months ago
Gladus 2 years ago
Pacifista O 2 years ago
Magnifik 2 years, 2 months ago
petrovsky 2 years, 3 months ago
nicoalcas 2 years, 3 months ago
lolll 2 years, 5 months ago
fdlm4000 2 years, 7 months ago
PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

sh56 voted for 12 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

parryj 3 years, 5 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 5 months ago
thiqolino voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

spiralsun 3 years, 6 months ago
Kat M added this to Rated list 4 years ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Cancer (149 person items)
Kendraatje 4 years, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Selma Hayek in Frida (2002) "



« Prev12 3 Next »