Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frederic Leonard Clark

Born: 19 March 1914 Died: 5 December 1968

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gloria Glaser


Lists

4 votes
Guests in The Untouchables (158 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 10 months ago
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: This popular, baggy-eyed, bald-domed, big lug of a character actor had few peers when called upon to display that special "slow burn" style of comedy few others perfected. But perfect he did -- on stage, film and TV. In fact, he pretty much cornered the market during the 50s and 60s as the dour, ill-tempered guy you loved to hate. Born Frederick Leonard Clark on March 19 1914, the son of Frederick Clark, a county agriculture commissioner, and Stella (nรฉe Bruce) Clark, in Lincoln, California, Fred's initial interest was in medicine and he pursued his pre-med studies at Stanford University. A chance role in the colle ... (more)
Tags: Actor (2), Comedy (1), Movies (1), Male (1), Character Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
819 Watched
Rating:
7.3
720 Watched
Rating:
6.8
647 Watched
Rating:
6.4
208 Watched
5. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
185 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1213 Watched
2. White Heat (1949)
Rating:
8
297 Watched
Rating:
7
313 Watched
Rating:
7.8
230 Watched
5. Auntie Mame (1958)
Rating:
7.7
64 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)