Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Franz Kafka

Born: 3 July 1883 Died: 3 June 1924

Country of origin: Czech Republic


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 20 comments
73 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 40 comments
41 votes
Existentialism - some titles (13 items)
list by vicky
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
40 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 4 comments

Franz Kafka Videos

LITERATURE: Franz Kafka

49 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Franz Kafka is one of the most influential fiction writers of the early 20th century; a novelist and writer of short stories whose works, only after his death, came to be regarded as one of the major achievements of 20th century literature. He was born to middle class German-speaking Jewish parents in Prague, Bohemia, now part of the Czech Republic, in what was then the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The house in which he was born, on the Old Town Square next to Prague's Church of St Nicholas, today contains a permanent exhibition devoted to the author. Kafka's workโ€”the novels The Trial (1925), The Castle (1926) and Amerika (1 ... (more)
Tags: Writer (7), Czech (6), Born 1883 (4), Prague (4), Novel (3), Died 1924 (3), Vegetarian (3), Male (3), Jewish (3), Existentialism (3), Czech Republic (2), Short Story (2), Short Fiction (2), Deceased (2), Bureaucracy (2), Paradox (2), Overrated (1), Author (1), Published Posthumously (1), Neurotic (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
52 own
3. The Trial (1995)
Rating:
8.4
51 own
4. The Trial (2011)
Rating:
8
27 own
Rating:
8.1
26 want this




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Trial (1962)
Rating:
8
233 Watched
2. The Castle (1997)
Rating:
6.7
31 Watched
Rating:
6.7
36 Watched
Rating:
6.6
30 Watched
Rating:
6
7 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3 Watched
2 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

menmoregodly added this to a list 4 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Doomed writers (8 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
browser posted 3 images 3 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 4 years ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
browser posted a video 4 years, 1 month ago
hulkargh added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Best Authors (15 person items)
browser posted a video 4 years, 10 months ago
browser posted 4 images 5 years ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Nusch added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
cudion added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)