Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Franklin J. Schaffner

Stats

Birth Name: Franklin James Schaffner

Born: 30 May 1920 Died: 2 July 1989

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Jean Gilchrist


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
Best Film Direction - 1970s (46 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Franklin J. Schaffner was an American film, television and stage director. Schaffer won the Academy Award for Best Director for Patton (1970) and is known for the films Planet of the Apes (1968), Nicholas and Alexandra (1971), Papillon (1973) and The Boys from Brazil (1978). He served as president of the Directors Guild of America between 1987 and 1989.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1570 Watched
Rating:
7.6
701 Watched
3. Patton (1970)
Rating:
7.6
559 Watched
Rating:
6.7
181 Watched
Rating:
7.1
40 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.5
28 Watched
Rating:
8.5
13 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
9
8 want to see
Rating:
9.4
5 want to see
Rating:
9.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8.7
2 want to see




Movies

Rating:
5.5
7 Watched
2. The Double Man (1967)
Rating:
5.4
7 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 2 years ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1970-Patton "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago
Oscars 1971 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Franklin J. Schaffner, Patton! Nominees: Bob Rafelson - Five Easy Pieces Arthur Hiller - Love Story Robert Altman - MASH Federico Fellini - Satyricon"