Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frank Johnson

Born: 22 December 1917 Died: 25 December 1976

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

12 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Frankie Darro Videos

Frankie Darro in The Devil Horse 1932

19 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Frankie Darro (December 22, 1917 โ€“ December 25, 1976) was an American actor and later in his career a stuntman. He began his career as a child actor in silent films, progressed to lead roles and co-starring roles in adventure, western, dramatic, and comedy films, and later became a character actor and voice-over artist. Darro was born as Frank Johnson, Jr. in Chicago, Illinois. His parents were The Flying Johnsons, a Flying Circus act with the Sells Floto Circus; it was a profession that his father attempted to train him in, but young Frank's fear of heights became a problem. In 1922, while the circus was in California, ... (more)
Tags: Born 1917 (2), Died 1976 (2), American (1), Child Actor (1), Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Died Aged 59 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pinocchio (1940)
Rating:
6.9
3047 Watched
Rating:
7.4
618 Watched
Rating:
7.4
371 Watched
Rating:
7.5
251 Watched
Rating:
7.7
141 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
723 Watched
2. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
622 Watched
Rating:
8
265 Watched
5. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.2
74 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Arizona posted 2 images 5 years, 3 months ago