Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Frank Morgan

Stats

Birth Name: Francis Philip Wuppermann

Born: 1 June 1890 Died: 18 September 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

33 votes
Witch, Wizard or Fairy (25 items)
list by Cristiane Dutra
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
20 votes
Leading and Supporting Nominations - Actor/Actress (149 items)
list by Kandi
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 6 years, 12 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jovial, somewhat flamboyant Frank Morgan (born Francis Wuppermann) will forever be remembered as the title character in The Wizard of Oz (1939), but he was a veteran and respected actor long before he played that part, and turned in outstanding performances both before and after that film. One of 11 children of a wealthy manufacturer, Morgan followed his older brother, Ralph Morgan (born Raphael Wuppermann) into the acting profession, making his Broadway debut in 1914 and his film debut two years later. Morgan specialized in playing courtly, sometimes eccentric or befuddled but ultimately sympathetic characters, such as the alco ... (more)
Tags: Born 1890 (5), Died 1949 (5), Male (4), Born June 1 (2), Died September 18 (2), American (2), Actor (2), Deceased (2), Ivy League (1), Cornell (1), Died Aged 59 (1), Cornell University (1), Supporting Actor (1), 05 (1), Film Actor (1), Usa (1), Heart Attack (1), Wizard Of Oz (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3396 Watched
Rating:
7.9
278 Watched
Rating:
7.7
83 Watched
Rating:
7
69 Watched
Rating:
7.2
51 Watched




TV




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 24 images [View All] 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago