Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stanislas Pascal Franchot Tone

Born: 27 February 1905 Died: 18 September 1968

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan Crawford


Lists

10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - T (68 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 3 months ago

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Franchot Tone was an American stage, film, and television actor, star of "Mutiny on the Bounty" (1935) and many other films through the 1960s. In the early 1960s, Tone appeared in character roles on TV dramas like "Bonanza", "Wagon Train", "The Twilight Zone", and "The Alfred Hitchcock Hour".
Tags: Born 1905 (2), Died 1968 (2), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actor (1), Ivy League (1), Lead Actor (1), Cornell University (1), Cornell (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
821 Watched
Rating:
8
265 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
189 Watched
4. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
181 Watched
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
7.6
57 Watched
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
5. Phantom Lady (1944)
Rating:
6.5
43 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)