Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Fernando Rey

Stats

Birth Name: Fernando Casado Arambillet

Born: 20 September 1917 Died: 9 March 1994

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mabel Karr


Lists

47 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Great Actors (138 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
The Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon (13 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Fernando Rey was a Spanish film, theatre and TV actor, famous in both Europe and the United States. Rey was born in Corunna, Spain, the son of Captain Casado Veiga. He studied architecture, but then the Spanish Civil War began, interrupting his university days. In 1960 Rey married the Argentinian actress Mabel Karr. In 1992 he became chairman of the Spanish Movie Arts and Sciences Academy. He died from cancer in Madrid in 1994. In 1936, Rey began his career in movies as an extra, sometimes even getting credited. It was then that he chose his stage name, Fernando Rey. He kept his first name, but took his mother's second surnam ... (more)
Tags: Actor (5), Spanish (3), Male (3), European (1), Tall (1), Deceased (1), Beard (1), Brilliant (1), Died 1994 (1), Born 1917 (1), Comedy (1), Drama (1), Movies (1), T.v. (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
801 Watched
Rating:
8
473 Watched
Rating:
8.1
296 Watched
Rating:
8.1
216 Watched
Rating:
6.2
257 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
94 Watched
Rating:
6.7
58 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched
Rating:
6
4 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Cannes: Prix d'interprétation masculine (80 person items)

"1977 - Winner for Elisa, vida mía Fernando Rey - Best Actor as Luis"


shotswerefired voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Directed by Ridley Scott (140 person items)

"1492: Conquest of Paradise"