Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Estelle Getty

Stats

Birth Name: Estelle Scher

Born: 25 July 1923 Died: 20 July 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 4' 11"


Lists

45 votes
Rest in Peace (422 items)
list by ercer
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
35 votes
Where have all the Grannies Gone? (13 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
11 votes
The Funniest Female Comedians of All Time (104 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Gone, But Not Forgotten (147 items)
list by rose77
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Estelle Getty (nรฉe Scher; also known as Estelle Gettleman; July 25, 1923 โ€“ July 22, 2008) was an American actress and comedian, who appeared in film, television, and theatre. She was best known for her role as Sophia Petrillo on The Golden Girls from 1985 to 1992, which won her an Emmy and a Golden Globe, on The Golden Palace from 1992 to 1993, and on Empty Nest from 1993 to 1995. In her later years, after retiring from acting, she battled Lewy body dementia.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1239 Watched
2. Mad About You (1992)
Rating:
6.2
567 Watched
Rating:
6.6
546 Watched
4. Blossom (1990)
Rating:
6
316 Watched
Rating:
5.5
298 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Stuart Little (1999)
Rating:
5.4
2898 Watched
2. Tootsie (1982)
Rating:
6.9
1062 Watched
Rating:
4.1
597 Watched
4. Mannequin (1987)
Rating:
5.4
407 Watched
5. Mask (1985)
Rating:
6.7
274 Watched




Books




Update feed

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

compcua posted 13 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

browser posted 4 images 3 years, 5 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago