Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Erwin Rommel

Stats

Birth Name: Erwin Johannes Eugen Rommel

Born: 15 November 1891 Died: 14 October 1944

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lucia Maria Mollin


Lists

64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
7 votes
Menschen im SPIEGEL (74 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
People I find Inspiring (40 items)
list by Darth Brutus
Published 1 year, 9 months ago
2 votes
Famous Figures: Western Europe (89 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Famous Figures: Military (14 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 5 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Erwin Johannes Eugen Rommel (15 November 1891 โ€“ 14 October 1944), popularly known as the Desert Fox, was a German Field Marshal of World War II. He won the respect of both his own troops and the enemies he fought. Rommel was a highly decorated officer in World War I and was awarded the Pour le Mรฉrite for his exploits on the Italian front. In World War II, he further distinguished himself as the commander of the 7th Panzer Division during the 1940 invasion of France. His leadership of German and Italian forces in the North African campaign established him as one of the most able commanders of the war, and earned him the app ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
361 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
4. The True Glory (1945)
Rating:
6.7
6 Watched
Rating:
6.2
7 Watched




TV

Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books

Rating:
10
2 want this
Rating:
10
2 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Darth Brutus 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Darth Brutus added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
People I find Inspiring (40 person items)

"Even though serving in German army during WW2, Erwin Rommel was a true professional who took his job seriously and acted honorably despite all the political leanings of the time. He was known as a chivalrous man who respected his enemies and treated even his prisoners well and in turn was respected. He was forced to commit suicide because Hitler suspected Rommel had involved in the failed assassination plot Operation Valkyrie. After the truth about his death and possible involvement became publi"


JaJlN2 1 year, 4 months ago
Pacifista O 1 year, 5 months ago
Magnifik 2 years ago
petrovsky 2 years, 1 month ago
apo55a 3 years, 2 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: Military (14 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Wetzneer posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

No te importa, bro 7 years ago
Rick57 7 years, 5 months ago
john1279 8 years ago