Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Eric Brown

Stats

Birth Name: Eric Melrose Brown

Born: 21 January 1919 Died: 21 February 2016

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Evelyn Brown


Photos


Captain Eric Melrose "Winkle" Brown, CBE, DSC, AFC, Hon FRAeS, RN was a British Royal Navy officer and test pilot who flew 487 types of aircraft, more than anyone else in history. He was also the most-decorated pilot in the history of the Royal Navy. Brown achieved several "firsts" in naval aviation, including the first landings on an aircraft carrier of a twin-engined aircraft, an aircraft with a tricycle undercarriage, a jet aircraft, and a rotary-wing aircraft. He was also a pioneer of jet technology into the postwar era.
My tags: Add tags

TV

1. Timeshift (2002)
0 want to see




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago