Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Epica

Country of origin: Netherlands


Lists

82 votes
Sexiest Women in Rock (12 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 24 comments
24 votes
Favorite Cover Songs (42 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
Gothic Metal (14 items)
list by Massao Ikawa
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
22 votes
Symphonic Metal (10 items)
list by Massao Ikawa
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
16 votes
All bands that i listen to (99 items)
list by Miss Nightmare
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

View all Epica lists

Epica Videos

Epica - Fools of Damnation

49 Views, 2 votes

Added 9 years ago


Epica - Cry For The Moon

137 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago


Epica - Feint (Official Video)

60 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago



View all Epica videos

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Epica is a symphonic metal band from The Netherlands, founded in 2003 by guitarist and vocalist Mark Jansen after his departure from After Forever. The band currently consists of Simone Simons (vocals), Mark Jansen (guitars, vocals), Isaac Delahaye (guitar), Rob van der Loo (bass), Coen Janssen (keyboards, synthesiser), and Ariën van Weesenbeek (drums). They perform symphonic metal, with influences from death, progressive and gothic metal.In early 2002, Jansen left After Forever and began looking for musicians to start a new musical project, initially named Sahara Dust. In late 2002, the band recruited Helena Iren Michaelsen (f ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
15 own
Rating:
8.4
14 own
Rating:
8.1
17 own
Rating:
8.5
8 own
Rating:
7.2
6 own




Update feed

diodiorno 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Gladus 10 months, 3 weeks ago
darkolorde 1 year ago
tadheo16 1 year, 3 months ago
Yupo 2 years, 6 months ago
StealthRUSH 3 years, 6 months ago
draven65 3 years, 11 months ago
Fernando Leonel Alba 4 years, 4 months ago
Ghosthack 4 years, 5 months ago
Rick57 5 years, 4 months ago
Kodama posted 6 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

Kodama posted 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

Kodama added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Hottest Men of METAL (20 person items)

"Mark Jansen (born Dec 15th, 1978, in Reuver, Netherlands). Vocalist and guitar player of Epica, MaYaN and ex-After Forever. Mark is that guy everyone adores. He's an amazing songwriter, founder of one of the biggest symphonic metal bands in the world and a really down to earth person, who always takes his time to be nice to fans. "


Edu Wolf 5 years, 10 months ago
heel99 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Favorite Music (154 music items)
heel99 5 years, 12 months ago
destroyyy 6 years, 3 months ago