Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eithne Padraigín Ní Bhraonáin

Age: 63, born 17 May 1961

Country of origin: Ireland

Currently Residing In: Ireland

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

69 votes
Erin Go Bragh (Mná áille Na hÉireann) (54 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
34 votes
Girl You So Fine (930 items)
list by Jose Gomez
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
34 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
14 votes
singer lady, (there ain't no god for dogs) (271 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 9 years, 10 months ago
13 votes
100 Favorite Female Music Artists (100 items)
list by mirinbuddy
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

View all Enya lists

Enya Videos

Enya - Amarantine (video)

111 Views, 3 votes

Added 13 years ago


Enya - The Celts

118 Views, 2 votes

Added 13 years ago


Enya - Trains And Winter Rains

83 Views, 2 votes

Added 13 years ago



View all Enya videos

Photos

9 votes
7 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

View all Enya pictures
Description: Enya (born 17 May 1961), birth name Eithne Ní Bhráonain (sometimes seen as the Anglicized Enya Brennan) is Ireland's best-selling solo artist. But Enya is really three people: Enya herself; Nicky Ryan, who produces her records; and Roma Ryan, who writes the lyrics, often in Welsh, Irish, Latin, Spanish, etc. Enya is a phonetic approximation of how Eithne is pronounced in Irish Gaelic. In 1980, Eithne joined the group Clannad (the members included siblings Máire Brennan, Pól Brennan, and Ciarán Brennan). She left the group to start her own solo career shortly before Clannad became famous for Theme From Harry's Game in 198 ... (more)
Tags: Irish (4), Music (3), Female (3), Female Artist (3), Celtic (2), New Age (1), 1990s (1), Singer (1), 2000s (1), Siren (1), Optimistic (1), Female Vocalists (1), Born 1961 (1), Music Artist (1), NOT Italian (1), Born In 1961 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
60 own
2. Watermark (1989)
Rating:
7.6
52 own
Rating:
7.6
43 own
4. Shepherd Moons (1999)
Rating:
7.4
41 own
Rating:
7.6
41 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
6.9
280 Watched
Rating:
5
178 Watched
Rating:
6.3
124 Watched
5. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched

View all Enya TV (11 more)



Movies

Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

ressan posted a video 1 year, 6 months ago
ressan posted a video 1 year, 6 months ago
ressan voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 2 (80 person items)

" EITHNIE PADRAIGIN NI BHRAONAINBorn: 14 May 1961Grammies: 4 5Brits: 0 4Top 10s: 2 (0) 5 (2) Orinoco Flow (1988) - 1Book of Days (1992) - 10Anywhere Is (1995) - 10Only Time (2000) - 10I Don't Wanna Know (2001) - 2 ... 1You Should Really Know (2004) - 8"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
klasse1997 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Eithne Pádraigín Ní Bhraonáin17 May 1961• 8 Albuns Released;• 21 Singles Released;• 3 Colaborations;• 34 Wins & 21 Nominations;Genres: Celtic, Pop, World & New-Age;Instruments: Vocals;"


TrekMedic added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
emberlin posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Grammy Awards 2017 (68 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 7 years, 3 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

ambientmusic added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago