Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Émile Édouard Charles Antoine Zola

Born: 2 April 1840 Died: 29 September 1902

Country of origin: France


Lists

8 votes
Estille's Top 20 Writers (20 items)
list by estille
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
écrivains français - french writers (24 items)
list by steven2185
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Contemporaries (31 items)
list by Nusch
Published 5 years ago 1 comment
5 votes
Agnostics (47 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Émile Édouard Charles Antoine Zola (/ˈzoʊlə/; French: [e.mil zo.la]; 2 April 1840 – 29 September 1902) was a French novelist, playwright, journalist, the best-known practitioner of the literary school of naturalism, and an important contributor to the development of theatrical naturalism. He was a major figure in the political liberalization of France and in the exoneration of the falsely accused and convicted army officer Alfred Dreyfus, which is encapsulated in the renowned newspaper headline J'Accuse…! Zola was nominated for the first and second Nobel Prize in Literature in 1901 and 1902.
Tags: French (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Male (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
494 Watched
Rating:
7.9
93 Watched
3. In Secret (2014)
Rating:
5.4
53 want to see
4. Human Desire (1954)
Rating:
7.5
37 Watched
Rating:
7.5
36 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
5 want this
Rating:
8.2
5 want this
Rating:
8.3
4 own
Rating:
7.1
1 own
Rating:
7
4 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Paradise (2012)
Rating:
7.5
38 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
3. Nana
Rating:
7
2 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

isserley added this to a list 4 months ago
My Favourite Prose Writers (54 person items)

"14 stars 1867 Thérèse Raquin*** 1880 Nana*** 1880 Madame Sourdis** 1885 Germinal*** 1890 La Bête humaine*** "


Nusch added this to a list 5 years ago
Contemporaries (31 person items)
browser posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)