Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elizabeth Lanchester Sullivan

Born: 28 October 1902 Died: 26 December 1986

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charles Laughton


Lists

145 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
128 votes
Iconic Hairstyles (22 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 12 years ago 20 comments
66 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
53 votes
Exceptional Movie Hairstyles (41 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Elsa Lanchester Videos

Movie Legends - Elsa Lanchester

102 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

17 votes
9 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: Elsa Sullivan Lanchester (28 October 1902 โ€“ 26 December 1986) was an English-American character actress with a long career in theatre, film and television. Lanchester studied dance as a child and after World War I began performing in theatre and cabaret, where she established her career over the following decade. She met the actor Charles Laughton in 1927, and they were married two years later. She began playing small roles in British films, including the role of Anne of Cleves with Laughton in The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933). His success in American films resulted in the couple moving to Hollywood, where Lanchester p ... (more)
Tags: English (3), British (3), Born 1902 (3), Actress (3), Died 1986 (2), Died Aged 84 (1), Stage Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Deceased (1), American (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mary Poppins (1964)
Rating:
7.3
2477 Watched
Rating:
7.8
592 Watched
Rating:
8.2
413 Watched
4. Murder by Death (1976)
Rating:
7.3
252 Watched
Rating:
7.4
139 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
535 Watched
Rating:
7.4
82 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
4. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
63 Watched
Rating:
6.4
83 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 20 hours, 41 minutes ago
stageactress added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Childless women (165 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago
Kendraatje voted for 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

emberlin voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

emberlin voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
The Nice Guys (1976) (7 movies items)

"Judith Kuttner!"


sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Dave voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 1936 Winners (My Version) (20 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actress! Winner: Elsa Lanchester, The Bride of Frankenstein! Nominees: Alice Brady - Gold Diggers of 1935 Olivia de Havilland - Captain Blood Margot Grahame - The Informer Merle Oberon - The Scarlet Pimpernel"


miaou voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago