Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Elmer McCurdy

Stats

Birth Name: Elmer J. McCurdy

Born: 1 January 1880 Died: 7 October 1911

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Photos


Elmer McCurdy was an American bank and train robber who was killed in a shoot-out with police after robbing a Katy Train in Oklahoma in October 1911. Dubbed "The Bandit Who Wouldn't Give Up", his mummified body was first put on display at an Oklahoma funeral home and then became a fixture on the traveling carnival and sideshow circuit during the 1920s through the 1960s. After changing ownership several times, McCurdy's remains eventually wound up at The Pike amusement zone in Long Beach, California. McCurdy also served in the U.S. Army.
My tags: Add tags

Update feed

drno62 posted 2 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago