Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eleanor Torrey Powell

Born: 21 November 1912 Died: 11 February 1982

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

141 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
30 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
26 votes
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 items)
list by cinephile96
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
26 votes
The fashion of women in 1940's and 1950's (58 items)
list by Dorothea
Published 8 years, 1 month ago
23 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 8 comments

Eleanor Powell Videos

Begin The Beguine

43 Views

Added 8 years ago


Amazing Tap Dance with trained dog

24 Views

Added 8 years ago


Movie Legends - Eleanor Powell

13 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Eleanor Powell was born in 1912 in Springfield, Massachussetts, and got her professional start in Atlantic City clubs, from where she moved into in revue in New York at the Ritz Grill and Casino de Paris at the age of sixteen. She started her career on Broadway in 1929, where her machine-gun foot work gained her the title of world champion in tapping. In 1935 she came to Hollywood where she starred in the great MGM musicals in the late 1930s, establishing herself as a Queen of Ra-Ta-Taps. In spite of the fact that she was primarily a solo performer she also danced with Fred Astaire and George Murphy. After her marriage she wasn' ... (more)
Tags: Dancer (3), Female (1), Broadway (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actress (1), Actor (1), Tap Dancing (1), Scorpio (1), November 21 (1), Born 1912 (1), Died 1982 (1), Lead Actress (1), Tap Dancer (1), Born In November (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
83 Watched
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched
Rating:
7.6
36 Watched
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
Rating:
6.7
15 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
80 Watched
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched
Rating:
9.3
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 14 hours, 41 minutes ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 weeks, 3 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months ago

apo55a rated this 8/10 1 year, 4 months ago
swedart rated this 2/10 1 year, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 1 year, 12 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

welshrobbo1980 rated this 10/10 2 years, 1 month ago
Duckman voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

perod voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

vintage voted for 4 images 3 years ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 3 years, 3 months ago
cinephile96 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
(POLL) Beautiful Female Movie Stars, Silents-1930s (37 beauty items)

" 7 pts., 1 vote"


♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

RGT voted for an image 3 years, 12 months ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

wrestlingfan voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »